Serious incident Cessna T210 N7398M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355911

Date:Thursday 8 May 1997
Time:07:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Prompt Air, Inc
Registration: N7398M
MSN: 21062018
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-502-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Winona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying at 8,000 feet msl, about a half hour into the flight, the engine missed then ran normal again. The engine power then decreased to 20 inches of manifold pressure. He stated he informed Air Traffic Control of the situation and requested the nearest airport which was 8 miles away. The pilot attempted to re-establish engine power to no avail. The pilot was able to reach the airport and the engine lost all power while on final approach. The pilot made an uneventful forced landing on the runway. Inspection of the engine revealed that the wrong pistons were installed in the engine. The pistons should have been part number 648044 (compression ratio of 7 to 1). The pistons found installed in the engine were part number 648045 (compression ratio of 8.5 to 1). The engine was overhauled on July 30, 1996.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to improper maintenance installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA127

Location