Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4056Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355913

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Alpena Soaring Club
Registration: N4056Z
MSN: 188064
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:(KPZQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the tailwheel began to shimmy during the landing roll and the tailwheel spring on the left side became disconnected. The airplane spun around 270 degrees and the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway prior to coming to rest. The pilot stated the groundspeed was very slow when the spring disconnected which resulted in a lack of rudder authority to control the airplane.

Probable Cause: the disconnection of the tailwheel spring which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA139

Location