Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355916

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Krech & Kroeplin LLC
Registration: N23640
MSN: AT301-405
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KHON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had completed his turn to enter the field he was spraying. He entered the field downwind over the trees. On entering the field the airplane struck power transmission cables. The airplane impacted on the ground and came to rest in a wheat field. Examination of the wreckage showed part of a transmission line wrapped around the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from known transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA124

Location