Accident Cessna 150F N8093F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355918

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8093F
MSN: 15064193
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he encountered gusting crosswind conditions during a landing in a Cessna 150 with a tailwheel conversion. The pilot could not maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and the right wing contacted terrain. The right wing, right lift strut and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were gusts and crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1996 N8093F Private 0 Plains, MT sub

Location