Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N77DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35592

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Steve R. Williams
Registration: N77DF
MSN: 3202
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsmuir-mott, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed before daylight in mountainous terrain under an overcast sky. The pilot did not file a flight plan nor obtain a formal weather briefing. When he failed to arrive at his destination a search was initiated. The aircraft was located 9 months later, about 4.5 miles south of the departure point in mountainous terrain. According to a sheriff's investigator, the engine was buried below the ground surface and the airplane was very fragmented.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's intentional flight into marginal meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain during dark nighttime conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA303

Location