Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6121J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355963

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6121J
MSN: 28-7625220
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:Rangely, CO (V40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff in high density altitude conditions, and encountered downdrafts during the initial climb. Because it became apparent that the aircraft would not outclimb the terrain, the pilot elected to make an emergency landing on the rough/uneven ground. Upon touchdown, both main gear were torn from the wings. The pilot later stated that, although he had checked the weight and balance, he had not calculated the expected rate of climb under the conditions. The expected rate of climb was later determined to be approximately 250 feet per minute. The aircraft came to rest about one mile from the end of the runway, on terrain that was about 150 to 200 feet higher than the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors include high density altitude, downdrafts, and rough/uneven terrain in the area where the pilot attempted the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA093

Location