Accident Cessna 172 N5407R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355977

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5407R
MSN: 17252946
Total airframe hrs:3022 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KNIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to land on a dirt runway at the end of a cross-country flight. When he arrived over the airport, the pilot noticed a large white 'X' (marking) at each end of the runway. He performed a low pass over the runway, and noted the surface contained several ruts. The pilot indicated that during the low pass, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. He corrected the drift toward the right, and the airplane descended. The main landing gear inadvertently touched down on the soft surface of the runway at an estimated airspeed of 60 MPH. The airplane immediately nosed over. The airport facility directory contained a caution that the runway was extremely soft, when wet, and unusable during spring breakup. Safety areas at both runway ends were soft and rutted.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance from a closed runway, while making a low pass, which resulted in an inadvertent touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA061

Location