Accident Cessna 172P N54153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355981

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Addison Air Training
Registration: N54153
MSN: 17274892
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor pilot, the student pilot was attempting his second landing during his first supervised solo flight. The first landing was normal and uneventful. However, on the second landing, the 'student porpoised the airplane [and] recovered. After recovering, the student slammed on the brakes and ran off the runway. The aircraft proceeded into a muddy ditch, at which time the nose wheel dug into the mud, broke off from the aircraft and the aircraft flipped over on its back.'

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the ground after recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA163

Location