Accident LET L-13 Blanik N90620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355989

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Orange County Soaring Assn
Registration: N90620
MSN: 025616
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed approximately 1 statute mile short of the runway in soft, rough terrain, and hit a fence after landing. A glider pilot who had landed previously stated that she had encountered a large area of sinking air on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adjust his traffic pattern to compensate for local atmospheric conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA165