Accident Stinson 108-1 N9063K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355991

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9063K
MSN: 108-2063
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1205 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed that the engine 'became a little rough,' oil pressure was bleeding off, and the tachometer was fluctuating, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot elected to land in a field, touched down, rolled about 240 feet, before 'soft dirt' caused the airplane to nose over. Examination of the engine revealed it would not rotate, but oil and fuel were present. The engine was disassembled, and examination revealed that the crankshaft had cracked completely through at the number one connecting rod journal. The fracture appeared to be clean with no exterior evidence of an existing crack or deterioration of any kind. The fracture did have within it, ridges and valleys and what appeared to be air bubbles near the ridges and valleys.

Probable Cause: a fracture in the crankshaft, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, a forced landing, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2016 N9063K Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub

Location