Accident Cessna 177 N3489T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355992

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3489T
MSN: 17700789
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:(2I5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing flare, she reduced power, and the airplane 'fell in.' The airplane bounced, and the pilot added power; however, the airplane contacted the runway on the nose gear. The airplane bounced once again. Once again, the pilot added power, this time making a landing. The pilot reported she noticed damage to the airplane after taxiing to the local fixed base operator.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA111

Location