Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N63666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355995

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation
Registration: N63666
MSN: 15077467
Total airframe hrs:7401 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KORM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a practice instrument approach, 3 to 4 miles north of the airport, at about 700 feet, the engine lost power. Subsequently, during a forced landing, the aircraft hit trees and was damaged. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of fuel leaks from the aircraft before or after the accident. The right fuel tank contained 1 quart of fuel, and the left tank contained 2 quarts of fuel. The aircraft had flown 4.2 flight hours since it was last refueled.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's improper planning/decision, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1983 N63666 Private 0 Parkersburg, WV sub

Location