Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1008P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355999

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008P
MSN: 401-0701
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highmore, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(9D0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was loaded with 2,400 pounds of fertilizer and 100 gallons of fuel. During takeoff, it collided with a six foot high fence at the end of the runway, and flipped over. The pilot reported that the takeoff seemed normal and that no airplane discrepancies with the engine or airframe were noted during the taxi, run up, or takeoff roll. Before colliding with the fence, the pilot executed an emergency dump of the fertilizer. Reportedly, the airplane had lifted off at approximately 1,900 feet down the 2,800 foot long runway, and the airplane did not climb after lift off. Same type aircraft with similar loads under similar conditions were using approximately 80 percent of the available runway.

Probable Cause: a premature lift-off of the airplane by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1994 N10112 Private 0 Pioneer, LA sub

Location