Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4978X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356000

Date:Friday 18 April 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Shupe Flying Service
Registration: N4978X
MSN: 5023R
Engine model:Wright R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the aircraft was on a spray run from east to west when the right wing tip struck the ground approximately three feet from the top of sharply rising terrain. The wing dragged on the ground for several feet, and then the aircraft nosed over. At the point where the aircraft nosed over, evidence of propeller marks was noted. The aircraft continued to travel over the ground inverted for another 150 feet before it came to rest and was consumed by fire. Examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance from uneven/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1986 N4945X Odessa Farming Services 0 Odessa, WA w/o

Location