Accident Cessna 172M N9212H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35601

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Michael R. Jassaud
Registration: N9212H
MSN: 17266018
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument rated private pilot was issued adverse condition warnings and urgent pilot reports for severe turbulence. His route of flight took him up channeled, mountainous terrain requiring a climb to a minimum of 9,000 feet msl. Winds aloft were forecast to be between 28 and 41 knots. Surface winds were forecast to be in a downslope direction at 25 knots gusting to 50 knots from channeled terrain. Cessna 172 performance charts for the 180 horsepower engine indicate a maximum climb rate available of 405 feet per minute at 8,000 feet pressure altitude. Ceilings of 8,500 feet were reported on the west side of the mountains. The pilot radioed that he was going to try to get on top through a hole. The airplane was located on the west side of a peak, in deep snow, at 8,600 feet msl, about 40 hours after the departure. The Emergency Locator Transmitter signal was masked by terrain and wreckage. Both occupants were lightly dressed, and appeared to have survived the impact. The pilot was described by acquaintances as inexperienced and prone to taking chances with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were the terrain induced turbulence, clouds, the pilot's overconfidence in his abilities, and mountainous terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA048

Location