Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88 N380P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356016

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N380P
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the hot air balloon intentionally induced a high sink rate to avoid power lines with insufficient altitude remaining to return to a nominal sink rate prior to impact with the ground. All occupants were ejected from the basket, and the balloon then drifted away until it was brought to rest by contact with some nearby power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to increase sink rate to avoid flying into an obstacle with insufficient altitude remaining to reduce the sink rate prior to impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1991 OE-AZP Private 2 St. Michael ob Bleiburg w/o
Collision with pole or wires
21 September 2023 N2067Q 0 Bucyrus, OH min
Heavy landing

Location