Accident Cessna 172N N4874D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356029

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pks Inc.
Registration: N4874D
MSN: 17272382
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the tower advised him on downwind that another pilot had encountered a wind shear on landing earlier that day. The student pilot completed a touch-and-go landing without incident. He remained in closed traffic for another touch-and-go landing. As he started his round out the airplane encountered gusty wind conditions. The airplane ballooned up and started to settle, when a second gust was encountered and the left wing was pitched downward. The airplane was blown off the left side of the runway while airborne. He attempted a go-around and was reaching for the flaps when he encountered a third gust. The airplane pitched down and the nosewheel collided with the ground. He lost directional control of the airplane, it veered further to the left, and nosed over inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. The winds were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1992 N4874D Raleigh East Airport 0 Apex, NC sub