Accident Piper PA-34-200 N2HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356033

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2HS
MSN: 34-8070022
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3236 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC (29J)
Destination airport:(KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was landing with a gusty quartering crosswind. He maintained a higher speed to compensate for the gusts, touched down, bounced and the nose gear collided with the runway. Review of weather conditions revealed no recorded record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Factors were the crosswind and his improper level off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA131

Location