Accident Cessna 172N N739AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356035

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N739AH
MSN: 17270386
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KANP)
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was briefed the winds in the local area were about 13 knots with gusts up to 21 knots. The instructor and student pilot then departed on a training flight. On short final for his third landing, the student had 65 knots on the airspeed indicator, 30 degrees of flaps set, and the carburetor heat on. As the student flared the airplane, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor was unable to aligned the airplane with the runway. He added full power, did not touch the flaps or carburetor heat, and executed a go around. When the instructor added power, the nose of the airplane pulled more to the left, and the ground track was in line with two hangars. He avoided the hangars, but was heading for a small field. Unable to maintain level flight, and in an attempt to gain airspeed, the flight instructor lowered the nose of the airplane. The airplane continued to descend, and the flight instructor stated that 'he flared as much as possible to soften the touchdown (impact).' According to information manual for the aircraft , 'In a balked landing (go around) climb, reduce the flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied. If obstacles must be cleared during the go-around climb, reduce the wing flap setting to 10 degrees and maintain a safe airspeed until the obstacles are cleared...after clearing any obstacles, the flaps may be retracted as the airplane accelerates to the normal flaps-up climb speed.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to raise the flaps during the go-around. Factors involved were the high wind conditions and the pilot's failure to remove the carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA063

Location