Accident Cessna 172N N8123E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356036

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aero. Univ. Inc.
Registration: N8123E
MSN: 17272142
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had been cleared for his first unsupervised solo activity by his flight instructor and flight supervisor. The school established a maximum total wind component of 15 knots, and a maximum crosswind component of 5 knots. At approximately 0730, the flight supervisor recalled all student pilots from the practice area due to the wind direction and velocity exceeding the forecast conditions. The tower was in the process of changing runways. Before the runway change occurred, the student pilot requested and had been cleared for a touch-and-go landing on runway 21R. During the landing rollout phase, the student pilot encountered a crosswind, and the aircraft veered off of the runway and into a ditch. The wind was from 150 degrees at 8 knots. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA152

Location