Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356047

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:10:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: PT-MXH
MSN: 4570
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3638, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 10 at Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG).
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.

The aircraft was ferried to Sao Paulo on March 7 and resumed regular service on 10 March 2024 .

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxh#343e1e58

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2018 PT-MXH LATAM Brasil 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing