Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N4GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356051

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GJ
MSN: 1620
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VW-1865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot decided to take off in a homebuilt airplane equipped with a tail wheel. Gusting crosswind conditions prevailed at the time of the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne, veered off the runway, then settled onto the ground again. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and the airplane impacted thick vegetation immediately after lifting off the ground the second time. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions, his failure to maintain directional control on takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident are gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2001 N4GJ Private 0 Roseburg, OR sub
26 May 2008 N4GJ Private 0 Roseburg, Oregon sub
Loss of control

Location