Accident Cessna 172K N46311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356052

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46311
MSN: 17257178
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ
Destination airport:(KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach the pilot told ATC that the surface winds were '...near [the] recommended maximum for my plane... .' He said he told the controller he could divert to an airport which he specified. The pilot said the controller told him the winds at the airport he specified were worse. The pilot continued the landing. According to the pilot, the airplane was '...immediately pushed [to] the right by [a] gust... .' The airplane crossed runway 36 onto loping terrain where the airplane nosed over.' The winds were from 290 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 31 knots. An airport about 13 miles west of the accident airport had an East-West runway. The pilot said he didn't use that airport because he thought the same wind conditions existed there as the airport he had asked the controller about. The crosswind component for the airplane is 15 miles per hour (mph). The existing crosswind component during the landing was 18 knots (22 mph).

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and exceeding the airplane recommended crosswind component. Factors associated with this accident were the weather conditions of a high wind, gusts, and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA100

Location