Accident Cessna 172M N1385U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356062

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N1385U
MSN: 17267056
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:(KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound to land, the pilot was advised that the wind was from 150 degrees at 19 gusting 24 knots. He continued and was cleared to land on runway 18L. The pilot elected to land with the flaps fully extended. While crossing over the runway threshold, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane then rolled to the right, ballooned, stalled, and impacted the runway nose and right wing low.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions and failure to properly flare the airplane for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty/quartering wind conditions, and the pilot's improper use of flaps for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1994 N1385U Crystal Aero Group, Inc. 0 Crystal River, FL sub
20 November 2001 N1385U Crystal Aero Group 0 Crystal River, Florida sub

Location