Accident North American T-6G Texan N44FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356064

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Robert Tullius
Registration: N44FL
MSN: 49-3359
Total airframe hrs:14421 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape May, NJ (KWWD)
Destination airport:(KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was landing with a crosswind. The airplane touched down twice and veered to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and right aileron. The airplane continued to the right off the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing tip collided with the ground. Disassembly of the brake assemblies revealed no abnormal conditions. The pilot indicated he has 13 total hours in aircraft type.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Factors were: the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in type airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA117

Location