Accident Piper PA-22 N9231D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356065

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9231D
MSN: 22-6291
Total airframe hrs:3288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the current weather via the Wittman Field Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) Information. He reported there was a 'crosswind from south west at 14 knots and gusting.' The pilot performed a 'crosswind landing and landed normally on runway 27.... During rollout a gust of wind came from the left and the left went up.' He corrected with aileron 'but was unable to compensate for the gusts.' The airplane departed the runway to the right side 'and flipped, coming to rest inverted.' The aircraft's wings sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment, which resulted in a subsequent nose over. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA099

Location