Accident Beechcraft D35 N940MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356067

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N940MD
MSN: D-3474
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(KBVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the owner/pilot switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank, and observed that the fuel gauge indicated about 1/2 full. During a downwind entry for the runway, the engine sputtered and lost power. A forced landing was made in a field west of the runway. During the landing flare, the left wing struck the ground, then the nose hit. An FAA inspector reported that the pilot had positioned the fuel selector to the right tank; however, he had left the fuel tank indicator (gauge) at the left tank position. The gauge was indicating 1/2 full, and the left fuel tank was about 1/2 full. The right fuel tank was empty. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was not familiar with the fuel indicator gauge switch, which had to be positioned to the fuel tank being used in order to indicate fuel remaining in that tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an empty fuel tank, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA149