Accident Cessna 210M N761VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356068

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Air Carriers Inc
Registration: N761VX
MSN: 21062563
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1322 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:(KTOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a partial loss of engine power at 4,500 feet. He made a forced landing to an ultralight airfield. The airplane touched down long, went off the end of the runway, and nosed over. The engine was removed and transported to the engine manufacturer. The engine was placed in an engine test cell, started and developed power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during an emergency landing resulting in an overrun and subsequent nose over. A factor in the accident was a reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1986 N761VX Pdq Air Service, Inc. 0 While Lake Twp., MI sub

Location