Accident Cessna 150G N2402J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356069

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2402J
MSN: 15065502
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8524 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. On his fifth landing, he landed hard. The nose wheel came off, the airplane skidded on the fork for about 100 feet, departed the runway onto the grass that parallels the runway, and nosed over on the tail.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper level off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA114

Location