Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6148H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356070

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Purdue Pilots, Inc.
Registration: N6148H
MSN: 287816230
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3AR)
Destination airport:(KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and student pilot were conducting night takeoffs and landings. The CFI stated that after the third landing touchdown, at an airspeed of approximately 30 knot, the right main landing gear strut began to shimmy and the gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the runway. The CFI stated they had used aft elevator pressure to slow the airplane and not the brakes. Metallurgical examination of the fractured landing gear strut/spar attachment screws revealed that two of the four screws contained fatigue cracking. The other two screw fractures were secondary failures.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the fight main landing gear strut/spar attachment screws.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA098

Location