Accident Quickie N53ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356071

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Robert A Theis
Registration: N53ET
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Onan 22 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fostoria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (KFZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff at about 100 feet AGL, the engine lost power. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane nosed over in a wheat field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the two wires that provide battery power to the engine ignition had separated. When the wires were reconnected, the ignition system functioned normally. The ignition switch was located on the instrument panel, which was part of the canopy that rotated approximately 90 degrees, when it was opened.

Probable Cause: a disconnect of electrical wires to the engine ignition, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the wheat (crop) that was encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA061

Location