Accident Cessna 172L C-GICR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356072

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GICR
MSN: 17259733
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanita, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:(3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadian private pilot stated that he was attempting to land on runway 33 at the Nehalem Bay Airport along the Oregon coast when the airplane encountered gusty winds and turbulence. The pilot stated that he added full power and attempted to go around. During the go-around attempt, he lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane impacted trees along the west side of the runway. The pilot, passenger, and a ground eyewitness did not report any perceived preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The pilot further stated that he overflew the airport prior to the landing attempt and ascertained the wind conditions. He stated that he did not perceive any gusty crosswinds or turbulence until the final approach. The wind conditions at a coastal airport located about 25 miles north of the accident site reported 14 knot winds out of 270 degrees magnetic.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the go-around attempt. Factors contributing to the accident are gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA082

Location