Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N3616J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356073

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3616J
MSN: 150-64916
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (KHZL)
Destination airport:Clrfld Lawrence, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reviewing the flight planning, the flight instructor (CFI) approved the student pilot's solo cross-country flight. The student then departed on the cross-country flight for his destination, which was 110 miles away. The student said he found some of his check points, but after the planned elapsed time, he could not find the airport. He continued to search, and did not use his radio for assistance. The student became disoriented, and the airplane was tracked on radar into Class 'B' airspace, until it impacted the ground about 2 miles from an international airport. The student reported he was forced to land 'after running out of fuel' about 85 miles west of his destination. The airplane manual stated there were 3.5 gallons of unusable fuel. About 2.5 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot inadvertently became lost/disoriented during a cross-country flight, and failed to use his radio for assistance, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA056

Location