Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9004W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356075

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9004W
MSN: 28-10585
Total airframe hrs:2321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 40 minutes after takeoff the tachometer started surging. The oil pressure gauge dropped to zero and the engine started knocking. The engine seized and the pilot landed the airplane in a soy bean field. During landing rollout the airplane hit some large ruts which collapsed the landing gear. The engine examination indicated the number six connecting rod had failed and knocked a hole in the top of the crankcase. The number three upper piston pin plug had deteriorated and was contaminating the engine with aluminum metal. The oil filter was opened and evidence of aluminum metal contamination was found. The cam shaft and tappets indicated various stages of spalling. Rust was noted inside all cylinder walls and all the connecting rods had surface rust on them. In addition to the separated number six connecting rod, the number four and five connecting rods were blued and not free to move. The pilot reported that the oil filter was not opened during the oil changes to inspect for metal contamination. The pilot was unaware that the engine oil filter indicated that the oil system was contaminated with metal particles.

Probable Cause: oil contamination and starvation due to the inadequate maintenance inspection of the pilot/owner. Factors included the deterioration of the piston pin plug, the connecting rod failure, and the unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA097

Location