Accident Catchot HAULER N301A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356076

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Catchot HAULER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301A
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Mosler 82X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Destination airport:Wiggins, MS (MS06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that takeoff and climb to 2000 feet were normal. He said that about 20 minutes after takeoff, smoke filled the cockpit. He also noticed that the engine tachometer needle had dropped to zero and the engine had lost power. The pilot, selected a nearby field for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with two trees short of the intended touchdown point. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the engine was equipped with a dual electronic ignition system. Two three-ohm coils were to have been installed on the engine (at the manufacturer) as the ignition source instead of magnetos. Examination of the coil assemblies disclosed that both assemblies had shorted and that they were not functional. Subsequent research disclosed that the three-ohm coils also require the installation of a two-ohm ballast resistor into the ignition system. No ballast resistors were installed on N301A. Also, no airworthiness certificate had been issued for this airplane.

Probable Cause: the engine manufacturer's failure to install ballast resistors in the ignition system, which resulted in an electrical short in the dual ignition system and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA053

Location