Accident Piper PA-18 N4500W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356078

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N4500W
MSN: 18-8009019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:(KWTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, an employee of the National Park Service, related he was returning to his position as a Park Ranger/Pilot after a three month furlough from the park service. The purpose of the accident flight was to regain proficiency in the Piper PA-18 airplane. The pilot said that during the landing roll on the fourth landing, he lost directional control of the airplane, and it ground looped to the left, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Also, the pilot said he did not fly during his furlough, and that his total flight experience in the PA-18 airplane was approximately five hours.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and damage to the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were: the ice/snow covered runway, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97TA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97TA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2003 N4500W Private 0 Koliganek, Alaska sub
27 October 2018 N4500W Private 0 Denver, CO sub

Location