Accident Charles J. Keuthan ZEPHYR II N52958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356080

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Charles J. Keuthan ZEPHYR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52958
MSN: Z2AK018
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb the engine experienced a partial loss of power due to a partial failure of the top compression ring of one of the cylinders. While maneuvering for a forced landing, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent stall/mush by the pilot while maneuvering for a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to a partial failure of the top compression ring of one of the cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA112

Location