Accident Cessna 172N N738NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356082

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Carolina Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N738NC
MSN: 17270099
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Matthews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was instructing a non-current pilot in soft field takeoff procedures. According to the CFI, they took off from runway 14, the downwind runway, because runway 32 was upslope, and the trees adjacent to the runway gave protection from the wind. As the airplane climbed above trees located on both sides of the runway, the CFI said he encountered wind shear and could not fly out of it. He said the airplane went into a left bank and descended. He elected to land straight ahead in a field. During the landing in soft sand the airplane nosed over. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to take off downwind with gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA105

Location