Accident Cessna 172M N73455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356083

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Rodney G Gibbons
Registration: N73455
MSN: 17267593
Total airframe hrs:5090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff roll in a crosswind, he held left aileron control into the crosswind. He took out the correction as the airspeed approached 50 knots in order to rotate. Shortly thereafter, the left wing started to lift, and he applied some aileron and rudder correction. However, the airplane became airborne briefly, veered 30 degrees to the right of the runway, and settled. The pilot attempted to realign the flight path with the runway. Also, he tried to clear a 6 foot tall tree (beside the runway), but the airplane struck the top of the tree, descended, struck a ditch, and then nosed over. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported to be from 330 degrees at 15 gusting 25 knots. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with tree(s) and a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA059