Accident Piper PA-32-260 N576PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356088

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Aero Bieke, Inc.
Registration: N576PR
MSN: 32-945
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:Vieques, PR (KVQS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while descending over water for an approach to land, the engine lost all power. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the pilot ditched the airplane about 5 nautical miles from shore. The airplane was not recovered; therefore, the reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision by flying at too low of an altitude to glide to shore for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA109