Accident Beechcraft M35 N223C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356089

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223C
MSN: D-6287
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on its initial takeoff climb when the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field, and during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a ditch. An engine teardown revealed that the number 1, 2, 5, and 6 pistons were cracked, and the number 3 and 4 pistons had separated from their piston pins and were lodged in the top of their respective cylinders. An analysis of the fuel found in the airplane established that it was automotive gasoline (octane grade 87 to 92). As listed in the limitations section of the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the minimum octane grade of fuel approved for use in the airplane was 100. The use of low-grade fuel can lead to detonation, which is defined in FAA Advisory Circular 61-23B as a sudden explosion or shock to a small area of the piston top.

Probable Cause: The pilot's refueling of the airplane with automotive grade fuel which resulted in engine failure due to detonation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA147

Location