Accident Piper PA-28-181 N109LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356091

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Force Inc.
Registration: N109LD
MSN: 28-79990292
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed he was low on final approach and added power. When he advanced the throttle he said 'there was no power.' He observed that the engine RPM was 'low.' He then attempted to 'operate the throttle,' switched fuel tanks, and still had no power. The pilot could not maintain altitude, so elected to land short of the runway on grass. As the airplane touched down in the grass, the main landing gear caught a ditch, continued on the grass for about 100 yards, veered left, and the wing struck a fence post. According to the FAA inspector's statement; '...the first time the pilot stated he turned on the boost pump, reduced throttle and turned base on final. [The] pilot realized [the] approach would be short. He applied throttle with no engine response.' The second time the pilot was asked to recount the events, the pilot added, 'I applied carb heat.' Fuel was found in both tanks, the fuel selector was selected to the 'Right' tank, and fuel was found in the gascolator. The engine was test run and no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA104

Location