Accident Cessna 172 N5115K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356092

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N5115K
MSN: 17273975
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing in strong crosswinds, the flight instructor (CFI), receiving a flight review, turned off the active runway to taxi to the ramp. When turning off the runway to the east, away from the prevailing winds, the two CFI's found the winds too excessive to taxi, and decided to turn into the wind again. Before completing the turn, the winds picked up the tail. The airplane nosed over, sustaining damage to the right wing, vertical fin, rudder, and tailcone.

Probable Cause: the pilots' inadequate evaluation of the strong winds, when they attempted to turn to taxi with a very strong tailwind. Factors relating to the accident included the high and unfavorable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA080

Location