Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2128Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356095

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N2128Q
MSN: 28-7916281
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(O48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she flared 8 to 10 feet above the runway and stalled the airplane. The airplane pitched nose down and landed on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed, damaging the fire wall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly judge the flare altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA135

Location