Accident Piper PA-38-112 N194BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356096

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Business Air Corporate Aviatio
Registration: N194BA
MSN: 38-82A0063
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 17 with a left crosswind, the airplane traveled approximately 500 feet, then veered left. The student pilot stated that he applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to veer left, entering a skid. The nose landing gear separated, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway, then skidded approximately 30 feet on grass before coming to a full stop. The left crosswind component was calculated to be 9 to 10 knots. The Pilot's Operating Handbook listed the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind component as 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground swerve and collapse of the nose gear. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA152

Location