Accident Bellanca 14-13 N86851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356102

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86851
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Atwater, CA (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 3,500 feet mean sea level, the engine suddenly began knocking and vibrating. Moments later, all engine power was lost. The pilot initiated a forced landing on a nearby road, but during the approach collided with a tree. An inspection of the engine revealed several holes in the upper portion of the case in the vicinity of the number 6 cylinder. Further examination revealed that both of the number 6 connecting rod bolts were broken and the rod cap was crushed and fragmented. The owner reported that the rod bolts had been in service for about 1,185 hours. The engine's total time was about 2,350 hours.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to connecting rod bolt failure. The reason for the bolt failure was not determined. A contributing factor was the presence of trees in the emergency landing path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA134

Location