Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N300JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356105

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Producing Faith Church Inc.
Registration: N300JL
MSN: MB-134
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and a pre-solo student pilot were performing touch-and-go landings. The CFI stated that the student landed the airplane 'with a side load on the right main [landing] gear. The wheel separated from the gear, and the CFI said, 'we flew the aircraft off with no wheel, I surveyed the damage and landed safely in the grass.' The airplane nosed down and the right wing impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and the CFI's inadequate supervision by not taking timely remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA102

Location