Accident Piper PA-18 N4055Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356108

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4055Z
MSN: 18-8060
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:(KBCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his ski equipped airplane on a partially snow covered area short of a paved runway, because the runway was devoid of snow. During the landing run, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing lift strut was damaged. A witness to the accident said the airplane touched down well short of the runway in patchy snow.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1965 N4055Z Moore J 1 near Modoc, KS sub
26 October 2005 N4055Z Martin M Lawrence 0 Cortez, Colorado sub

Location