Accident Cessna 172M N5123H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356109

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems
Registration: N5123H
MSN: 17265343
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a student pilot made an approach for the third and final landing, the airplane touched down and began to porpoise. The student did not apply power, and the porpoising continued 4 or 5 times until the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA108

Location