Accident Champion 7ECA N11023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356113

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11023
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D97)
Destination airport:(D97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing touch and go landings for flight proficiency. The pilot was using runway 16 and a right crosswind existed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that when the airplane was approximately 2,500 feet down the runway the tail cocked to the right, and that he was unable to straighten out the airplane before it went off the runway. The pilot initiated a go around, however the airplane struck a snow drift along the runway and flipped over. This was the pilot's first flight in the past 90 days, and he did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in collision with a snowbank. The pilot's lack of recent experience, the crosswind, and snowbank are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA092

Location